Ardmore Rovers FC
"Success through participation for all"
Ardmore Rovers was established in 1979, now catering for teams from Cubs Academy to Seniors (LSL). #Ardmore2020
Who We are
Aidan and Eileen OβDonoghue and Shay Lynch (RIP) founded Ardmore Rovers S.F.C. in 1979. The club was formed to provide soccer football for children in the Ardmore area of Bray. The club developed very quickly and had seven teams within a few years from U9 to U11. Currently the club has a vibrant Cubs Academy, where children as young as 4 years old start to learn the basic skills. When they reach 7 years of age, they join the youngest of our 38 teams from U8 to U18, which cater for about 550 children from all areas in Bray and further afield. We also have 3 Senior teams catering for about 50 Adults. The aim of the club? The main aim of the club is to provide a safe and friendly environment for children and young adults to enjoy a sporting pastime. To that effect, all teams are managed and run by at least two adults who in turn are supported by the club. Running more than one team in each age group allows us to facilitate all levels of players from competitive children with very good skills, to non competitive children starting out with low skills levels. We coach children as early as 4 years of age and indeed we encourage them to start as young as possible, as competitive matches start at under 11 years of age. How does it work? From age 7 to age 9 children play 5v5 games which allow their soccer skills to develop on a smaller pitch with less players, as only five from each team are allowed on the pitch at a time. This moves to 7 a side at age 10 and at 12 years of age, children start playing 9 a-side and at 13 years of age, they play 11 a side soccer and their positioning and ball control skills, which were developed over the past 6 years, are then put to competitive use. Where do we compete? All the age groups from U8 to U18 play in and around Dublin in the DDSL League. Our Senior teams compete within the Leinster Senior League.
22/09/2026
π₯
Keeper Camp π₯
Our specialist goalkeeper coach Paragonbyfowler is holding an October goalkeeper camp.
Book you place now to avoid disappointment ππ»ππ»
20/09/2026
β½οΈ U11 Girls β½οΈ
Our amazing U11 Ardmore Rovers FC girls played their first home match of the season this weekend against Stamullen FC.
Both teams dazzled the spectators with the quality of football on show from start to finish and their coaches were extremely proud.
We'd also like to say a huge thank you to their team sponsor LMNO Childcare. The girls look fantastic in their new jerseys, thank you for the continued support. ππ»
19/09/2026
Our Ardmore Rovers FC U9 Sat team had their first home game against Kilnamanagh A.F.C today.
Some great football was played against very competitive opponents.
Both teams turned up with a positive attitude and played with a brilliant level of respect πͺπ».
Well done to all the coaches and parents who showed up to support the boys too!
19/09/2026
βοΈ All New Clubshop Cafe Launch βοΈ
Our all new Clubshop Cafe launches this weekend, come and support this great initiative before or after your match.
β
οΈ- Bean to cup coffee machine
β
οΈ- Toasted Sandwiches
β
οΈ- Pastries
β
οΈ- Snacks & Drinks
β
οΈ- Live Sky & TNT Sports
β
οΈ- Clubshop for club gear
18/09/2026
π₯
U14 Major 1 Boys π₯
Our U14 Major 1 Boys had a guest coach this week.
Syd Harmon from our Coaching Partner, Coerver Coaching Leinster put on a tough session for our lads.
β
οΈ- Scanning
β
οΈ- First touch
β
οΈ- Decision making
β
οΈ-End product
Thank you Syd & Coerver Coaching Leinster for the great session, this team is continuing to progress and look forward to putting practice into match scenarios.
16/09/2026
β½οΈ Coerver Coaching Session β½οΈ
This week saw the return of our Coerver Coaching - Coach The Coaches Sessions.
Over 40 Ardmore Rovers FC coaches were put through their paces over 2 sessions.
β
οΈ- Ball mastery
β
οΈ- Technique
β
οΈ- 1v1s
β
οΈ- 2v2s
At Ardmore Rovers FC we are dedicated to providing the best education for our coaches to ensure our players get the best development opportunities possible.
13/09/2026
β½οΈ Ardmore Rovers FC U7 Saturday Team β½οΈ
What a fantastic first outing for our brand-new U7 Saturday team! π
The team took on Belmont FC and showed some brilliant football throughout the morning β with some great passing, confident dribbling and plenty of goals! β½οΈπ₯
Most importantly, it was fantastic to see the kids having fun, working together and enjoying their football.
What a brilliant start to their journey as a team! πβ€οΈ
A huge well done to all the players, and thank you to the coaches, parents and Belmont FC for a great morning of football.
Hereβs to many more! β½οΈ
13/09/2026
Not long to go until the Ardmore Rovers FC Golf Classic 2026.
For more information or to book please email: [email protected]
β³ Ardmore Rovers FC Golf Classic 2026 β³
Join us on Friday, 18 September 2026 at the stunning Bray Golf Club for the Ardmore Rovers FC Golf Classic.
β
Tee times from 9:00am
β
Scramble Format β Any Combination
β
Dinner & Goodie Bags for All Players
β
Fantastic Prizes to be Won
β
Raffle & Auction
β
Sponsorship Opportunities Available
β¬300 per team of 4
All proceeds will help support the continued development of Ardmore Rovers FC and provide opportunities for players of all ages within our club.
Gather your friends, colleagues or teammates and enjoy a fantastic day of golf while supporting your local community club.
π§ To book your team please email: [email protected]
12/09/2026
β½οΈ Emerging Talent Programme β½
Congratulations to our very own Darcy and Beth who were recently selected for trials for the DDSL Emerging Talent Programme at FAI HQ Abbotstown. Needless to say, both girls did themselves and Ardmore Rovers FC proud.
Darcy and Beth are part of our successful U14 Major Girls team who are going from strength to strength.
All at Ardmore Rovers FC are really proud of you ππ»
DDSL Grassroots
11/09/2026
β½ Midweek Soccer Superstars Is Back β½
Back by popular demand, our Midweek Soccer Superstars Academy returns on Wednesday 23rd September.
Places limited to 20 on a first come first served basis.
Please register your interest for your child below-
https://forms.gle/AyysC8ZFPYhvTkxz9
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.
Category
Website
Address
Bray