Emerge Oregon

Emerge Oregon

Share

Our Vision: To change the face of power, politics and leadership in this country in order to have policies that are responsive to all.

09/17/2026

Statement from the Emerge Oregon Board & Executive Director CM Hall:

“At Emerge Oregon, we expect our alums to lead with integrity and treat one another with respect, even in disagreement. Washington County Chair Kathryn Harrington’s obscene gesture toward Commissioner Nafisa Fai was disgraceful and beneath the dignity of elected office.

New American Majority women, including Black women, are at the center of our work, making this behavior especially disturbing and contrary to our core values and code of conduct. We unequivocally condemn it.”

09/15/2026

Congratulations and Happy Birthday to our Emerge Oregon ‘26 member, Valeria Atanacio, who just won a seat on the Grand Ronde Tribal Council! Valeria is a beautiful example of what it takes - sometimes running for the seat THREE times. Nevertheless, she persisted and won!!! 💪🏽 We’re so happy for you! 🙌🏾

08/06/2026

Applications are live for the 2027 Emerge Oregon Signature Candidate Training Program! (Link in bio)

Here’s what the Class of 2026 Emerge Oregon grads shared about their experience.

Don’t second-guess it - we need you. You’re already doing the work. Showing up. Now, it’s time to get elected. It’s time to get off the sidelines and EMERGE. 💪🏽

07/28/2026

What a beautiful Sunday afternoon it was for Emerge Oregon’s Petals & Power Garden Party at the home of former Congressman Earl Blumenauer and Margaret Kirkpatrick!

The vibes were joyful, celebratory, and hopeful for the work of Emerge: to inspire, recruit, train, and develop Democratic leaders across our state! Thank you to all who supported the event!

If you know Democratic women who are ready to run, please let them know our applications are open NOW for the 2027 Signature Candidate Training Program. Applications close on Monday, November 9th.

Next year, we will have graduated over 500 women and nonbinary leaders!

Please enjoy this video made by Emerge Oregon board member Jessica Mole Heilman.

Save the Date for the Class of 2027 Kickoff: Friday, January 22nd, 2027 in Portland!

07/28/2026

What a beautiful Sunday afternoon it was for Emerge Oregon’s Petals & Power Garden Party at the home of former Congressman Earl Blumenauer and Margaret Kirkpatrick!

The vibes were joyful, celebratory, and hopeful for the work of Emerge: to inspire, recruit, train, and develop Democratic leaders across our state! Thank you to all who supported the event!

If you know Democratic women who are ready to run, please let them know our applications are open NOW for the 2027 Signature Candidate Training Program. Applications close on Monday, November 9th.

Next year, we will have graduated over 500 women and nonbinary leaders!

Please enjoy this video made by Emerge Oregon board member Jessica Mole Heilman.

💖✨Save the Date for the Class of 2027 Kickoff: Friday, January 22nd, 2027 in Portland! ✨💖

07/20/2026

What do Congresswoman Suzanne Bonamici, Congresswoman Andrea Salinas, Secretary of State Tobias Read, former Attorney General Ellen Rosenblum, State Senator Kate Lieber, Multnomah County Commissioners Shannon Singleton and Julia Brim-Edwards, Clackamas County Clerk Catherine McMullen, Clackamas County Commissioner-elect Sonya Fischer, North Clackamas School Board Member Heather Ray, have in common?

They'll all be at the Emerge Garden Party this Sunday with others running in 2026 -- will you?

Please join us for an intimate garden party with Congressman Earl Blumenauer for Emerge Oregon

An afternoon at the home of Congressman Earl Blumenauer & Margaret Kirkpatrick — and the people who make it matter

Petals & Power - An Emerge Oregon Garden Party

Festive floral apparel encouraged!

Now more than ever,
we will come together to
celebrate the critical mission of Emerge Oregon,
champion the successes and women who are leading, and
build on why this work matters.

Sunday, July 26th, 2026
1pm | VIP Hour with Congressman Earl Blumenauer & Special Guests
2pm | General Entry

VIP Hour: $250 with a special toast at 1:30pm

General Entry: $150

There are a limited # of tickets remaining! (Capacity is 75 guests)

RSVP now!

https://secure.ngpvan.com/DjHmLewNd0i2tNFCm-wGrg2?nvep=&hmac=&emci=b9a09d6e-e76a-f111-8fcb-000d3a18905c&emdi=ea000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001&ceid=

07/17/2026

Alysia Klick’ump Pawench Littleleaf from Warm Springs (Emerge Class of 2026) was featured on OPB’s Think Out Loud today! She is the first appointed member to represent the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs (and only woman) to serve on the Jefferson County Soil & Water Conservation District in over 30 years. All this time the Tribal seat has been unrepresented because the elected rep must have 10 acres of land to be elected. An appointed member must devise a plan to “manage” 10 acres and sit on the the board for a year before being eligible to run for the seat (if they don’t own 10 acres themselves).

So now she is appointed for a year, and is in the process to identify 10 acres to “manage” and then must wait the full year til she can run. ✊🏽

https://opb.org/article/2026/07/16/think-out-loud-warm-springs-jefferson-county-soil-water/

07/14/2026

You're invited to an intimate garden party with Congressman Earl Blumenauer for Emerge Oregon

An afternoon with Earl — and the people who make it matter

Petals & Power - An Emerge Oregon Garden Party
At the home of Congressman Earl Blumenauer & Margaret Kirkpatrick

Festive 🌸 floral apparel 🌼 encouraged!

Now more than ever,
we will come together to
celebrate the critical mission of Emerge Oregon,
champion the successes and women who are leading, and
build on why this work matters.

Sunday, July 26th, 2026

1pm | VIP Hour with Congressman Earl Blumenauer & Special Guests
2pm | General Entry

VIP Hour: $250
General Entry: $150

Space is limited!

RSVP now - there are a limited # of tickets remaining! (Capacity is 75 guests)

https://secure.ngpvan.com/DjHmLewNd0i2tNFCm-wGrg2?nvep=&hmac=&emci=b9a09d6e-e76a-f111-8fcb-000d3a18905c&emdi=ea000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001&ceid=

Emerge Grad/Alum Recap & more! 07/10/2026

Here is our latest Emerge newsletter with a recap of our Class of 2026 Graduation, thanks to our Sponsors, and so much more!

Emerge Grad/Alum Recap & more! Emerge Grad/Alum Recap & more!

Photos from Emerge Oregon's post 05/28/2026

45 Emerge women were on the ballot in May and won outright or are moving on to November in 89% of their races! 💥🔥💪🏽

And this Saturday we will welcome 23 women into the Emerge Oregon network who have completed the rigors of our 80-hour candidate training program. It is inspiring to see the next generation of leaders valiantly working to protect our democracy. Come join us to celebrate these badass women and the fierce Emerge sisterhood. 💖❤️‍🔥 Link in bio.

Want your organization to be the top-listed Government Service in Portland?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Address


Portland, OR
97208