First Friday Art Walk

First Friday Art Walk

Share

Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from First Friday Art Walk, Visual Arts, 411 N. Sherman Parkway, Springfield, MO.

Downtown Springfield's favorite monthly arts event featuring local artists, live music, art demonstrations, fun, food, and a few surprises the first Friday of every month.

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 09/04/2026

C-Street stops for First Friday Art Walk TONIGHT!! We are so excited about the expansion of Art Walk, get yourselves down to Commercial Street tonight!

Stop 1: The Coven Collective - Bloomscape by Sarah Jones
Hours for Friday, September 4th, 2026, 5- 8 pm.

Stop 2: Mumbles1888 - Mumbles 1888 will be open for this First Friday Art Walk from 3PM-9PM, featuring work from Hunter Fritz from 6-9PM.
They will have drink specials and a special Art Walk themed cocktail!

Stop 3: C-ART Gallery - The Life I Choose by Randy Bacon & Abilities First
Hours for Friday, September 4th, 2026 5-8 pm.

Stop 4: The GLO Center - September will be the final opportunity to view GLO's Q***r Artist Showcase, and they will have Game Night happening in the Center that patrons are welcome to join. GLO will reopen at 5 pm and remain open until 9 pm; Game Night is from 7-9 pm.

Stop 5: Upside Down Mercantile is a retail development project of Down Syndrome Group of the Ozarks. Located on Historic C-Street in Springfield, Missouri, their product lines are developed, branded, and sold by individuals with Down syndrome and their families.
Upside Down Mercantile will be open from 5-8PM on First Friday featuring work from the following artists: Serah Jeppsen — Serah shares her photography through her brand, Serah’s Rainbow.
Gracie Fesler — Gracie creates hand-painted photography through her brand, Mae Mae.

Stop 6: Eurasia Coffee Co - will be open until 8PM for this First Friday Art Walk, featuring art by Rusty Lindsey. They will also be providing samples of Karen's new homemade ice cream featuring flavors like Askinosie Chocolate, Miso Caramel, Strawberry Matcha, and, of course, because it's that time of year, Pumpkin Spice!

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 09/03/2026

Four more stops for your Downtown walk this First Friday!

Stop 1: Hotel Vandivort- Hotel Vandivort is excited to be open for September's Art Walk! They will be featuring Janelle Patterson in the hotel lobby from 4-9PM.

Stop 2: Transformation Gallery & Tattoo - Transformation Gallery & Tattoo will be open 6-9 pm and will be showcasing art by their talented staff - be sure to check it out!

Stop 3: The Downtown Church - The Downtown Church will be having a First Friday Art Walk Party on September 4, from 6-8pm. We will feature the Springfield Shanty Choir and have fun crafts for kids. There will also be FREE popcorn, lemonade, and tours of their historic sanctuary.

Stop 4: 417 Cocktails - Stop by 417 Cocktails during First Friday Art Walk for a little art, a little sipping, and a very good reason to wander downtown. They’ll be featuring art in the shop and serving complimentary mocktails to guests throughout the evening. Open 5-8PM

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 09/02/2026

Five more stops to add to your First Friday Art Walk!

Stop 1: Drury University Pool Art Center - Drury Pool Art Center Gallery is open for First Friday Art Walk in September. Featuring work from Kate Baird with the collection titled “On Growth.”
Opening Reception: Friday, September 4, 5-8pm
Artist Talk: Wednesday, September 23 @ 5:30pm

Stop 2: Obelisk Home Obelisk Gallery - Join Obelisk Home on First Friday, September 4th from 6–10 p.m. for the opening reception of “Nebraska, Debts No Honest Man Can Pay” by Gentry Amstutz in the Main Gallery. This exhibition translates the haunting acoustic landscape from Bruce Springsteen's Nebraska album into a visual body of work, with each painting inspired by a different song from the album.

Stop 3: Brick City Gallery at Missouri State University - Crossroads - featuring work from Molly Murphy Adams, Mona Cliff, Natani Notah, and Neebinnaukzhik "Neebin" Southall
August 3 – September 18
First Friday Art Walk: September 4, 6 - 9 p.m.

Stop 4: Robert and Margaret Carolla Arts Exhibition Center - Featuring Linear Irregularities, featuring work from Anna Tsouhlarakis. September 4, 6 - 9 p.m.

Stop 5: The Creamery Arts Center - “Ozarks Icons,” sponsored by The McQueary Family, invites artists to delve into the heart and soul of the Ozarks through your art!
“Bad Art by Good People” is a unique event where community leaders and local artists collaborate to create art inspired by their love for Springfield, Missouri. Join us to see the transformative power of art and see how our community comes together to create something truly special. Opening reception on September 4 at The Creamery Arts Center, from 5-7 pm.

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 09/01/2026

It's First Friday Art Walk Week! We've got so many great stops for you!

Stop 1: Park Central Library Springfield-Greene County Library District - Featuring the Amra Paul exhibit, "See the Unseen," along with outdoor community painting from 6:30-9PM. At 7 PM, they will have Art Talk with McKenna O'Connor presenting on “Fire and Water: Masks as Ritual Offerings at the Olmec site of Arroyo Pesquero”
Stop 2: Ozarks Farm Stop - Join them for a very special First Friday as they officially christen the Art Port - a new home for art, artists, and creative community at Ozarks Farm Stop! They’ll also be celebrating Toast of the Town with the Downtown Springfield Association and offering a special preview of Cider Days - its artists, and the creative energy coming to downtown Springfield. 5-8PM
Stop 3: Gailey's Breakfast Cafe - Featuring work from the Foot X Foot Youth Art Show from the SWMO Visual Arts Collective until 9 p.m.
Stop 4: Gillioz Theatre - Take the elevator up to see Gillioz Resident Company exhibits, enjoy a cold beer or handcrafted cocktail, and connect with fellow art lovers. Stick around for a live jazz set from members of MOJO beginning at 6:30 PM. To add to the fun, the Springfield Art Museum invites you to stop by the Museum’s table for a fun hands-on art activity!
FREE to attend. Doors open Friday at 6 PM.
Stop 5: Heer's Luxury Living - Heer's Luxury Living is excited to be open for September's First Friday Art Walk from 6-9 pm! They will be having a Spritz Society Pop-Up event with Good Spirits!

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 08/31/2026

First Friday Art Walk is THIS WEEK, and it’s going to be a big one! We are so excited about the addition of Historic Commercial Street to Art Walk. See their map and participating locations on the final slide. Send this to your friends and start planning your fun Friday night!!

08/19/2026

The rumors are true! C-Street is joining First Friday Art Walk! Commercial Street Historic District has long been a pillar of public art in the community.
Filled with sculptures, murals, shops, food, coffee, and art galleries, this district is going to be a great addition to your First Friday route! Keep an eye out for the participating locations and all the offerings and happenings on C-Street, starting with September's First Friday!

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 08/06/2026

First Friday Art Walk is TOMORROW! Here are five more stops for your route!

Stop 1: Obelisk Home - Stop by for the opening reception of Wink in a Room by Dustin Burgert in the Main Gallery from 6-10 p.m.
Stop 2: The Creamery Arts Center - The Springfield Regional Arts Council is excited to bring back "With Every Fiber," made possible by Brightspeed Fiber from 5-7 p.m. with a special pop-up concert from Queen City Choral at 6 p.m.
Stop 3: First & Calvary Presbyterian Church - Experience artwork from the 2026 Faith & the Arts Academy along with live music and light refreshments from 6-8 p.m.
Stop 4: Robert and Margaret Carolla Arts Exhibition Center - Exhibiting "Linear Irregularities" with work from Anna Tsouhlarakis from 6-8 p.m.
Stop 5: Brick City Gallery at Missouri State University - Exhibiting "Crossroads" featuring work from Molly Murphy Adams, Mona Cliff, Natani Notah, and Neebinnaukzhik "Neebin" Southall from 6-8 p.m.

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 08/05/2026

Four more stops for your First Friday Art Walk! We've got some really great art scattered all over the downtown area this Friday, you won't want to miss it!

Stop 1: Hotel Vandivort - Featuring work by Lynnsey Fletcher in the hotel lobby from 4:30-10 p.m.
Stop 2: Formed: An Artist Collective - Explore art by Laura Ingalsbe along with refreshments and live music from 6-9 p.m.
Stop 3: J.L. Long Traders - The show will feature the new clothing line Lone Wear x Katie Hopkins until 9 p.m.
Stop 4: Transformation Gallery & Tattoo - Showcasing work by their talented staff from 6-9 p.m.

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 08/04/2026

Took a little summer break, and now First Friday Art Walk is BACK and better than ever!

Stop 1: Park Central Branch Library - Come get your kicks with Urban Sketchers of Springfield's show of Route 66 sketches from 6:30-9 p.m.
Stop 2: Ozarks Farm Stop - Featuring Amber Serrano of Graceful Linx until 8 p.m.
Stop 3: Gailey's Breakfast Cafe - Featuring work from the Foot X Foot Youth Art Show from the SWMO Visual Arts Collective until 9 p.m.
Stop 4: The Gillioz Theatre - Come see a live jazz set from members of MOJO at 6:30 p.m. as well as the Gillioz Resident Company exhibits, and enjoy a cold beer or handcrafted cocktail.
Stop 5: Heer's Luxury Living - Stop by from 6-9 p.m. for August's First Friday Art Walk.

Photos from First Friday Art Walk's post 06/05/2026

It’s First Friday, folks!! Check out our lineup of participating venues. Here’s our newsletter with a map of Downtown so you can plan your walk!

Want your establishment to be the top-listed Arts & Entertainment in Springfield?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Category

Address


411 N. Sherman Parkway
Springfield, MO
65806